Small Engine Code

Predator 212cc OHV Horizontal Shaft Engine - Specs, Dimensions, and Repower Guide

The default budget repower engine - full specs, dimensions, and what it replaces.

Variant: non-Hemi

212 cc
Displacement (Harbor Freight)
6.5 HP class
Power (Harbor Freight)
3/4 in
Shaft diameter (Harbor Freight)
37.5 lb
Dry weight (Harbor Freight)
0.5 qt
Oil capacity (Predator owner's manual)

Dimensions

12.2 in long 13.2 in tall

Drawn from published dimensions (Predator owner's manual). Diagram is illustrative, not a service drawing - verify before fitment.

How it compares

Displacement

Predator 212212 cc (Harbor Freight)
Honda GX200196 cc (Honda)
Briggs & Stratton 550EXi class140 cc (Briggs & Stratton)

Dry weight

Predator 21237.5 lb (Harbor Freight)
Honda GX20035.3 lb (Honda)

Engine

  • Bore x Stroke70 x 55 mm (Predator owner's manual)
  • ConfigurationOHV, single cylinder, recoil start (Harbor Freight)
  • Displacement212 cc (Harbor Freight)
  • Power6.5 HP class (Harbor Freight)
  • Torque8.1 ft-lb (Harbor Freight)

Dimensions and Mounting

  • Dry weight37.5 lb (Harbor Freight)
  • MountingStandard small-engine base pattern, GX200 class (Predator owner's manual)
  • Height13.2 in (Predator owner's manual)
  • Length12.2 in (Predator owner's manual)
  • Width14.6 in (Predator owner's manual)

Capacities and Service

  • Fuel capacity0.9 gal (Harbor Freight)
  • Oil capacity0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual)
  • Oil typeSAE 10W-30 (Predator owner's manual)

Shaft and Fitment

  • Keyway3/16 in keyway, 5/16-24 tapped end (Predator owner's manual)
  • Shaft diameter3/4 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Shaft length2.43 in (Predator owner's manual)
  • RotationCounterclockwise (from PTO side) (Predator owner's manual)

Repower and interchange

Same footprint class as the engines below. Two checks decide most swaps: shaft diameter and base bolt pattern.

Replaces / fits the same footprint class as:

Honda GX160 / GX200 classBriggs 550-725EXi classTecumseh HM80 class
Shaft diameter
Crankshaft length
Base bolt pattern
Fuel tank clearance

Common uses

go-kartsmini bikespressure washerslog splitterstillersair compressors

FAQ

What is the difference between the Hemi and non-Hemi Predator 212?

The Hemi version has a hemispherical combustion chamber head, a flat-top piston, and different valve train parts. Bore, stroke, and the mounting footprint are the same, so the two swap into the same applications - but internal performance parts are not interchangeable between them.

What oil does the Predator 212 take?

SAE 10W-30, 0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual). Fill to the lower threads of the dipstick with the engine level.

What size is the Predator 212 output shaft?

3/4 in diameter (Harbor Freight), 2.43 in long, with a 3/16 in keyway - the standard size for GX200-class clutches and pulleys.